Reform Privacy Statement

Privacy and Cookies
Reform treats the privacy of its supporters and others seriously and we take appropriate security measures to safeguard their personal data*. This notice explains how we collect, use, protect and share personal data.
*Personal data means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information.

Reform is a charity which advances the Christian faith and education in accordance the Reform Covenant.
Reform is the data controller and processor for the purposes of data shared with us. Reform is a registered charity in England and Wales (no 1036194).

Summary
We collect personal information from:
• Our members
Those who have joined as members have provided us with their personal data. In most cases this is by filling in an online application form. Some people send in a paper application form. The data we collect includes the following:
• name and title
• address including postcode
• email address
• telephone number (optional)
• name of church
• whether the person is ordained or not.

We also collect the following information:

• amount and frequency (if giving regularly) of donations, gift aid status,
• We sometimes use legal publicly available sources to obtain information. For example: a church website to obtain the contact details for a minister who we may wish to contact
• obtain from Crockford’s Clerical Directory the telephone number for a clergy person already on our mailing list to ensure that a supporter’s contact details are up to date

We use personal information to:
• administer mailings to our members,
• administer enquiries and requests for advice
• administer donations, thank donors, and maintain our own accounts and records
• plan meetings and events to keep our supporters and others informed
We endeavour to keep personal information up to date. This includes monitoring returned mail to let us know if a person no longer lives at the address we hold for them.

Our responsibilities
• We only send email mailings about our work and issues to members who have given their consent to us to do so. However, a person can change their mind at any time and withdraw their consent. Every email has a link to help the recipient unsubscribe if they wish to stop receiving emails.
• In all other cases the law allows us to hold and process the personal information of supporters and others if it is in our legitimate interests to do so. We rely on our legitimate interests to maintain our mailing list, process and administer our donations, keep appropriate records, provide an advice service to those who seek it, and to write to those who have indicated their wish to receive our postal mailings. Relying on our legitimate interests mean that we carry out an exercise to check that we will not cause harm to the data subject by processing their data, that the processing is not overly intrusive and that we will only do so in a way which is described in this privacy notice. Our legitimate interests involve furthering our charitable objects of advancing the Christian faith and education though providing information and advice.
• In so far as the church details of our supporters may be sensitive personal information (‘special category’ data), we use this information in the course of Reform’s legitimate activities e.g. helping people to find a church with a Reform member in it.

Security
We keep personal information secure with appropriate measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information.
If we are sending data to the Printers to print envelopes, then we use securemail.

Sharing information
The personal data is not used to sell anything. Nor is the data passed on to any organisations other than according to the information below.
Reform has an online directory for members only. If permission has been given then certain data is available to other members. (Name, diocese, email address)
Reform has also been involved in a ‘mapping’ project. This project also involves Church Society and the Anglican Mission in England (AMiE). For the purposes of helping to create a map of conservative evangelicals in England more detailed data is also stored and shared between Reform, Church Society and AMIE.
The ReNew conference is jointly organised by Reform, Church Society and AMiE. Data is shared with in line with the objectives of Reform.
GAFCON (The Global Anglican Futures Conference) is another significant partner with Reform and it may be helpful to share data with them occasionally. In the future other organisations may come in to existence which Reform would wish to share data with in line with the objectives of Reform.
We will provide information to HMRC on gift aided donations since we have a legal obligation to provide this information.
There are a few situations where our legitimate interests involve us sharing some supporter information with service providers who are contracted to fulfil specific services for us. For example, we use MailChimp to deliver to our supporters the emails they have signed up to receive. However, we remain in control of the information and the company is not allowed to do anything with the information other than what we have requested. The service also enables us to gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including gifs to help us monitor and improve our mailings. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy policy.
Many of our donations are processed through Charity Aid Foundation.

Worldwide transfer of data
If it is ever desirable to transfer data outside of the EEA, we ensure that robust data-sharing agreements are in place. For example, MailChimp hosts its data in the US, but it has certified its compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

How long we keep data
Our relationship with our supporters and donors is generally long term, so we keep their personal information for as long as we need it to maintain that relationship or keeping the information is otherwise necessary. We take into account our need to meet any legal, statutory and regulatory obligations. These reasons very from one piece of information to another. For example, we keep information relating to donations and gift aid for seven years.
We dispose of data securely.

Cookies
What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to a user’s device when they visit a website.
Why do we use cookies?
We use cookies for the operation, security, monitoring and improvement of our website.
Some cookies are retained in a user’s browser for only as long as they visit our website, while others may persist for a longer specified or unspecified period.

Subject Access Rights
A person has certain rights under existing data protection law including the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about them, if they request it from us in writing.
From 25 May 2018 a person will have the following rights unless an exemption applies:
Right to access
The right to access the personal information that we hold about them. We shall respond promptly, and certainly within one month from the point of receiving a subject access request and all necessary information.
Right to correct
The right to obtain from us, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold concerning them.
Right to erase
The right to ask us to erase their personal information without undue delay.
Right to restriction of processing
In certain circumstances, the right to restrict us from processing their personal information.
Right to object
The right to object to our use of their personal information including where we use it on the basis of our legitimate interests. We shall no longer process person’s personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing.
Accuracy of personal information
We aim to keep our information about our supporters and those who contact us accurate as possible. If a person wishes to access, review or change the information supplied to us, they can contact us as set out below.


Contact us
To make enquiries in relation to this privacy notice please direct your enquiry to our administrator – administrator@reform.org.uk or write to him at The Reform Office, PO Box 1183, Sheffield, S10 3YA. If a person is not satisfied with the way we deal with any complaint in relation to the use of their personal information they may be able to refer their complaint to the relevant data protection regulator which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.


Changes
We keep our privacy and cookies notice under regular review. This notice was last updated on 15 May 2018.